Privacy Policy

 Forever Contemporary ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Helen Richardson whose correspondance address is Unit 10, Dunball Industrial Estate, Dunball, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4TP.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you: 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.forevercontemporary.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, cookies may be used to store your shopping cart. By using and browsing the Forever Contemporary website you consent to the placing of cookies on your device for this purpose.

Forever Contemporary also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in this manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on our site. You may delete cookies, however you may lose information that enables you to access our site more quickly.

For more information on how to disable and manage cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

A list of cookies used on this website can be found below:

Strictly necessary cookies

Name of cookie Purpose
frontend   Track of visitor and to links them to their shopping cart.
cart   The association with your shopping cart.
customer  An encrypted version of your customer id with the store
customer_auth    An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
customer_segment_ids  Stores the Customer Segment ID


First party cookies

Name of cookie    Purpose
__atuvc      Created and Read by Javascript to see AddThis share number for caching count
category_info  Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
external_no_cache  A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
last_category The last category you visited.
last_product   The most recent product you have viewed.
new_message  Indicates whether a new message has been received.
no-cache  Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
persistent_shopping_cart  A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
stf    Information on products you have emailed to friends.
viewed_product_ids  The products that you have recently viewed.


Third party cookies
 

Name of cookie Name of Provider Purpose
__utma Google Stores each user's amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit
__utmb Google Used to check approximately how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends.
__utmc   Google Used to check approximately how long you stay on a site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends - expires quickly.
__utmz Google Stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)
Apache        Paypal Persistent Cookie set to expire in 30 years' time
Tsd78272   Paypal Session Cookie given random value
FB_templateDataRespons Facebook Key value pair for detecting Like actions from Facebook
uid, uit AddThis   UserID and login time  tracking
psc AddThis   View cookie counter
di, dt AddThis   Date tracking cookies for determining exipration of other cookies
bt  AddThis   Behavior targetting
Coyote-2-a0f0083 AddThis   Load Balancer
loc  AddThis   Geolocation cookie, so publishers know approximately where people sharing information are located

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have registered as a customer and subscribed to the newsletter.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you wish to receive information on special offers and new products please register as a customer and subscribe to the newsletter, or you are able to register for the newsletter without creating an account. You will be able to unsubscribe from this part of the service at any time. If you do not wish to receive such emails you can still create an account, but please do not subscribe to the newsletter. You are also able to purchase goods as a guest without creating an account. In this instance we will use the information about you only for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances: 

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Forever Contemporary or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use  or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Forever Contemporary, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not subscribing to the newsletter. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@forevercontemporary.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@forevercontemporary.com